?

Log in

No account? Create an account
❝ s n o w f r a g m e n t ❞
Snowlike♔Tears Network News
001. make love not war. 
09 08 09
Yesterday marked the last day to submit the one-pg shrine marathon and as always, Shinju submits until then, haha.


Conundrum is my one-pg tribute to one of my favorite books, Gods Go Begging. It's actually the third subject that came into mind when I was contemplating what to shrine, haha. Prior to this, I already created this layout for my supposed one-pg tribute, but after some more thinking, I realized I could expand the shrine to more than one page, thus switched to Gods Go Begging, xDb.

I started on the "layout" early August. I really didn't have any image concept in my mind except the significance of "the hill" and how war & gang strife are parallel so I focused on creating a mere "poster" and planned to really have a very simple layout. But being myself, I was dissatisfied with the result because you couldn't even call it a "layout" so I went back and open PS, xDDb The idea of the theme then comes from the protagonist's career: criminal defense attorney - their files and folders and the "evidences" their investigators gather, xD Writing took . . . well, I finished last night, ahaha. I took notes while re-reading and started writing ideas whenever I can. :]

I really wasn't fare with GGB since my mind really was somewhere far. There's this subject that I really want to shrine more than ever because they're my "everything" ( and they celebrate a milestone this year, xD ) so I was focused on finishing the layout for that, xD; Hopefully, I can start/finish that before November ends, haha.

I'm disappointed at myself for being so unproductive, >>;; Only designing layouts pffft.
- - - Other://
• I have 1 upcoming fanlisting. Hopefully I can start on that soon because I have 4 in mind, xD; And here I thought I was going to cut down on them, xD;;
. . . and snowfragment is all decked out with a winter theme, ahaha 8Db
Comments 
09 09 09 (UTC)
Oh my god, your layout. I absolutely love it. I wish I could make something awesome like that, lol. I have a layout that attempted that sort of style but it fails so much. Very much rofl. ♥

Wow I really like how the book sounds from your intro thing, so I think I'll go check it out! I don't want to read it all yet to avoid the spoilers. 8D

Whoo, winter! My favorite season, haha. And it is very fitting for your domain. :D

Edited at 2009-09-09 06:12 am (UTC)
09 10 09 (UTC)
;AAA; Thank you very much. Lol, whenever I attempt at a 'style,' it always go wrong, lol so I just go with the flow, xD;

It's really a wonderful book so I hope that you do manage to see it! ~ Lol, I think the section that contains spoilers are my overview and ( slightly ) the themes section, xD;

Mine too! Haha, yeah
09 09 09 (UTC)
2nding Teri! But like I said before, it looks absolutely amazing! Great work on the layout and the writing! ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
09 10 09 (UTC)
;///////////; thank you very much, Masao. /huggles ♥♥♥
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2018, 8:36 pm GMT.